Subscribe this Blog

Enter your email address:

Delivered by FeedBurner

Followers

Monday, November 27, 2017

HSST COMPUTER SCIENCE GUIDE FOR PSC EXAM

Multiple Choice Questions Bank
          Computer Science
       1000 More Questions
-------------------------------

MCQ on

                Software Engineering
                DBMS
                OS
                DS
                Graphics
                Computer Networks
                Digital Electronics
                Current Trends in IT
                IT & Cyberlaw
                        +
Solved Previous PSC Questions

Most Useful for
        HSST COMPUTER SCIENCE
        GRADUATE LEVEL EXAMS

Book Price 230/-

Pre PUBLICATION Offer
Rs 230/- Free postage*
         

Online Payment Details::

KARUNAN KOYACHATTIL
AC NO : 44022200091970
Bank : Syndicate Bank
Branch : Koyilandy
IFSC : SYNBOOO4402
_________________________________]
Or Take DD or Money Orders
in favor of
KARUNAN KOYACHATTIL

POSTAL ADDRESS

KARUNAN K
MASTERS PUSTHAKA BHAVAN
KOYILANDY
KOZHIKODE- 673305

Published By Masters Academy


Contact: 82814 09617

Tuesday, November 7, 2017

HSST Exam Coaching @ Koyilandy , Kozhikode

HSST Exam Coaching @ Koyilandy , Kozhikode

Special GK session for HSST Exam All Subjects
On 11/11/2017 ( Sat )

Venue: Masters Academy
Near Railway Station
Koyilandy

Contact:8281409617

Monday, October 30, 2017

Mock Exam #27

Operating System

1.CHKDSK is the previous version of
  1. XCOPY
  2. DISKCOPY
  3. SCANDISK
  4. FORMAT

2. Which command is used to remove the read permission of the file 'note' from both the group and others?
  1. chmod go+r note
  2. chmod go+rw note
  3. chmod go-x note
  4. chmod go-r note

3.You can change a file`s read/write permission in DOS
attrib
xcopy
chmod
Diskcopy



4. Which of the following is an external DOS Command ?
  1. copy
  2. type
  3. dir
  4. Format

5.Developer of Unix OS
  1. Ken Thompson, Dennis Ritchie
  2. Ken Thompson, James Gosling
  3. Linus Torvald, Dennis Ritchie
  4. Jack Kilby , Robert Noyce

6. Diskcopy is

  1. External DOS Command
  2. Internal DOS Command
  3. Linux Command
  4. Unix Command

Friday, October 6, 2017

HSST COMPUTER SCIENCE MOCK EXAM

......,,,,,,,,Be prepared for first Online Model Test......,

Test based on our previous sessions

Those who scores below 30 Will be expelled from this group.

Those who don't take the exam also will be removed.

Cut off Marks 30

Sunday, October 1, 2017

LECTURER IN BOTANY -COLLEGIATE EDUCATION : SOLVED GK

Question1:-Keibul Lamjao, worlds only floating national park is located in which state ?
A:-Assam
B:-Tripura
C:-Manipur
D:-Arunachal Pradesh
Correct Answer:- Option-C

Question2:-The leader of revolt of 1857 in Lucknow was
A:-Tatya Tope
B:-Kunwarsingh
C:-Birjis Qadir
D:-Begum Hazrath Mahal
Correct Answer:- Option-D

Question3:-"Atoms can neither be created nor be destroyed" This principle is created by
A:-Avogadro
B:-Dalton
C:-Rutherford
D:-Neils Bohr
Correct Answer:- Option-B

Question4:-The first book completely printed in Malayalam Language ?
A:-Samkshepavedartham
B:-Vedopadesham
C:-Bible
D:-Rajya Samajaram
Correct Answer:- Option-A

Question5:-Paliyam Sathyagraha was launched by
A:-A. G. Velayudhan
B:-T. K. Madhavan
C:-C. Kesavan
D:-Mannath Padmanabhan
Correct Answer:- Option-C

Question6:-Olympics in 2016 was held at
A:-Beijing
B:-Rio De Janeiro
C:-Tokyo
D:-Brazil
Correct Answer:- Option-B

Question7:-"Sabdikkunna Kalappa" written by
A:-S. K. Pottakkad
B:-Kesav Dev
C:-Vallathol Narayana Menon
D:-Ponkunnam Varky
Correct Answer:- Option-D

Question8:-International Mother Language Day is being observed the world on
A:-21 February
B:-8 March
C:-22 April
D:-5 June
Correct Answer:- Option-A

Question9:-Jhansi Rani of Travancore
A:-Anna Chandi
B:-Arya Pallan
C:-Akkamma Cherian
D:-Kuttimalu Amma
Correct Answer:- Option-C

 MORE>>


Sunday, September 24, 2017

HSST Computer Science Exam Questions with Explanations

Q1.The next largest integer corresponding to the positive integer whose representation in hexadecimal format is FF, represented in.octal form is
A. 1000
B.100
C.400
D.200

Answer : C

Explanation : ans : C
FF binary representation :1111 1111
Decimal value. :255
Next largest integer : 256
Correponding Octal : 400

Q2. Q.Dijkstra's Bankers algorithm is used for

A. Deadlock Prevention
B. Deadlock Detection
C. Deadlock Recovery
D. Deadlock Avoidance

Answer: D

Q3. Session multiplexing is the function of _____ layer.

A) Presentation layer
B) Session layer
C) Transport layer
D) Physical layer

Answer: Transport Layer


Q4. .MOV extension refers usually to what kind of file?

A.Image file
B.Animation/movie file
C.Audio file
D.MS Office document

Answer: B

A MOV file is a common multimedia container file format developed by Apple and compatible with both Macintosh and Windows platforms.


Q5. Which method/s of representation of numbers occupies large amount of memory than others ?
a) Sign-magnitude
b) 1’s compliment
c) 2’s compliment
d) Both a and b

Answer: a

sign magnitude  takes more memory as one bit
used up to store the sign.

Q6.Consider a system having m resources of the same type.these resources are shared by processes A B and C with peak time demands 3 4 6 response.the minimum value of m that ensures deadlock never occurs is

Options
A.11 B.12 C.13 D.14
Answer: 11


Q7.SJF is ...... type scheduling algorithm

a. Pre emptive
b. non - Pre emptive
c. both
d . None

Answer: C

Q8. Data compression is done in which layer?

A) Presentation layer
B) Application layer
C) Data link layer
D) Physical layer

Answer:A

Q9.to simplify a logical expression with 4 inputs we require a k-map with how many cells ?
A. 4
B. 8
C. 12
D. 16

Answer: D

K-map is used for boolean functions...For simplifying boolean functions first we must represent the terms of the boolean function in k-map depending upon whether the boolean function is in SOP form or POS form.

Q10.To detect 2 errors what is the minimum hamming distance
A. 3
B. 8
C. 12
D. 16

Answer: A

Q11. The science and art of breaking ciphers

A. Cryptography
B. Steganography
C. Cryptanalysis
D. Steganalysis

Answer: C

decrypting cipher with known key is cryptography and breaking the cipher without knowledge of key is cryptanalysis..

GK QUESTIONS

Q3. Which state has become the first Indian State to approve e-vehicle policy?
[A] Kerala
[B] Andhra Pradesh
[C] Karnataka
[D] Odisha

Answer: C

The Karnataka government has recently approved ‘Electric Vehicle and Energy Storage Policy 2017’ to help the state become a hub for production of alternative fuel vehicles, reduce dependency on fossil fuels, bring down pollution levels and push the ‘Make In Karnataka’ initiative. The new policy aims to attract investments worth Rs 31,000 crore and create around 55,000 employment opportunities. With this, Karnataka has become the first Indian State to approve e-vehicle policy.



More Questions and Discussion...

Friday, September 15, 2017

HSST COMPUTER SCIENCE EXAM Whatsapp Group


Wish to join the study group
Please leave your Mobile Number with Name to WhatsApp Number 7012853532 (  Faisal )

 Previous Sessions can be accessed from our official Blog

HSST Exam Preparation Material

SET-8
1.      Who invented Integrated Circuit ( IC ) ?
a)      Jack Kilby
b)     Richard Stallman
c)      John Ambrose Fleming
d)     Gordon Moore
Answer: (a)
Integrated Circuit invented by Jack Kilby and Robert Noyce. Jack Kilby was awarded the Nobel Prize in Physic ( 2000 ).
2.      First 64 Bit Operating System is
a)      Windows
b)     Mac OS X
c)      Linux
d)     Unix
Answer: (c )
 Linux is an open source Operating System developed by Linus Torvald , a Finnish-American Software Engineer  born in Helsinki, Finland. Linux Kernel is used in the development of Android and Chrome OS.
3.      First general purpose Computer
a)      ENIAC
b)     UNIVAC
c)      CRAY-I
d)     EDSAC
Answer: ENIAC (Electronic Numerical Integrator and Calculator) . It was built during World War II by USA.
4.      When was the first email was sent over the Internet ?
a)      1961
b)     1965
c)      1971
d)     1 988
Answer: ( c )
In 1971 the first email was sent between computers by Ray Tomlinson across ARPANET, the early version of Internet.
5.      What is the Internet error Code 404 means
a)      Bad Request
b)     Unauthorized Request
c)      Forbidden
d)     Not Found
Answer:  (d )
‘ Not Found ‘ error means the webpage you were trying to reach couldn’t be found on the server. Either the page has been removed or moved.
6.      Unwanted software included on a new computer or mobile device by the manufacturer is
a)      Malware
b)     Freeware
c)      Firmware
d)     Bloat ware
Answer: (d)
Bloat ware includes unnecessary toolbars, games of questionable value.
7.      In computing what SSD stands for?
a)      Solid State Device
b)     Static Stationary Drive
c)      Static Solid Drive
d)     Solid Synchronous Drive
Answer: (a)
SSD is a non-volatile storage device that stores persistent data on solid state flash memory.
8.      Name the memory that appears to exist as main storage although most of it is supported by data held in secondary storage
a)      RAM Drive
b)     Hard Drive
c)      Virtual Memory
d)     Virtual Reality
Answer: ( c )
Virtual memory is a feature of an Operating System that allows computer to compensate for shortage of physical memory by temporarily transferring pages of data from RAM to disk storage.
9.      World’s Largest e-Commerce portal
a)      Amazon
b)     Flipkart
c)      eBay
d)     Snapdeal
Answer: (a)
Amazon is an American e-Commerce and cloud computing company with head quarters in Seattle, Washington founded by Jeff Bezos in 1994.
10.   World Computer Literacy Day observed on
a)      Oct 24
b)     June 5
c)      Jan 26
d)     Dec 2
Answer: (d)
World Computer Literacy Day which falls each year on 2nd Dec aims to curb the Digital Divide that exists in the world.

HSST Computer Science Notification 2017

Extraordinary Gazette Date:- 30.08.2017
Last Date:- 04.10.2017
Category No: 328/2017 to 341/2017
Applications are invited Online only from qualified candidates for appointment in the undermentioned post in Kerala Government Service. Before applying for the post the candidatesshould register as per the One Time Registration through the official website of Kerala Public ServiceCommission.
1 Department: Kerala Higher Secondary Education
2 Name of Post:
Higher Secondary School Teachers (Junior) in the following subjects

Sl. No.14
Category No : 341/17
Subjects: Computer Science

Scale of Pay : 32,300- 68,700/-

No. of Vacancies  : Anticipated
Separate Ranked Lists will be prepared and published for each subject mentioned above. The list of
selected candidates published by the Commission in response to this notification shall remain in force
for a minimum period of one year provided that the said list will continue to be in force till the
publication of a new list after the expiry of the minimum period of one year or till the expiry of three
years whichever is earlier. Candidates will be advised from the said list against the vacancies if any
reported to the Commission in writing during the currency of the list.

Method of appointment : Direct Recruitment

Age limit :
1.Age 20-40 Only candidates born between 02.01.1977
and 01.01.1997 (both dates are included) are eligible to
apply for this post with usual relaxation to Scheduled
Castes, Scheduled Tribes and Other Backward
Communities.
(for other conditions regarding the age relaxation please
see part 2 of the General Conditions.)
2. Relaxation in upper age limit upto 43 ( Forty Three)
years as on the 1stday of January 2017 shall be allowed
to the qualified Ministerial Staff under Higher Secondary
Education Department for direct recruitment to the
category of Higher Secondary School Teacher.
Note :
As per G.O.(P) No.61/12/SWD dated 17.10.12, 3% vacancies are reserved for eligible
differently abled candidates ,
(1) For Arts & Commerce subjects - Locomotor disability/cerebral palsy,blindness, low vision(2) For Science Subjects – Locomotor disability/cerebral palsy / low vision

Qualification HSST Computer Science
1
Master's Degree in Engineering or Technology in the concerned subject / M. Tech
Degree in Computer Science, Computer Engineering or Information Technology /
Software Engineering with not less than 50% marks from a recognized University
OR
Master's Degree in Computer Application/ Master's Degree in Computer Science or
Information Technology with not less than 50% marks from a recognized University.
2
In the absence of qualified candidates in item (1) above B.Tech/ Bachelor of
Engineering Degree with not less than 50% marks in any branch of study with Computer
Science/ Computer Engineering/ Information Technology from a recognized University.
OR
B.Tech/ Bachelor of Engineering Degree with not less than 50% marks in any branch of
study with Post Graduate Diploma in Computer Application from a recognized
University/ Lal Bahadur Sastri Centre for Science & Technology / Institute of Human
Resource Development or Department of Electronics 'A' Level accredited
OR
Masters Degree with not less than 50% marks in Mathematics/ Physics with Post
Graduate Diploma in Computer Application from a recognized University / Lal Bahadur
Sastri Centre for Science & Technology / Institute of Human Resource Development or
Department of Electronics 'A' Level accredited
OR
M.Tech Degree with not less than 50% marks in Electronics & Telecommunication /
Electronics Engineering from a recognized University.
OR
B.Sc. Degree in Computer Science with not less than 50% marks and Post Graduate
Diploma in Computer Application from a recognized University/ Lal Bahadur Sastri
Centre for Science & Technology / Institute of Human Resource Development or
Department of Electronics 'A' Level accredited
OR
M.Sc. Statistics with not less than 50% marks with Post Graduate Diploma in Computer
Application from a recognized UniversityHSS

Wednesday, September 13, 2017

HSST Computer Science Exam Preparation 2017



1.A document preparation software
(A) FOXPRO  (B) ORACLE (C) LATEX  (D) MATLAB
Ref : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/LaTeX


2.A technique in which system resources are shared among multiple users:
(A) Multiplexing (B) Demultiplexing (C) Modulation (D) Demodulation


3. Interaction modelling cannot be done using:
(A) State Diagrams  (B) Use - Cases
(C) Sequence Diagrams (D) Activity Diagrams


4.The number of bits that can be transmitted over a networ in a certain period 0/ ime.
(A) Latency (B) Delay (C) Bandwidth (D) Baud
Note : baud is right (bits / sec => bits/unit time,
bandwidth = range frequencies in a band


5. Which of these is not a mark up language?
(A) HTML (B) XML (C) SGML (D) XGML
Note:XGML. => no such language

6. A network topology that combines features of linear- bus and star topology :
(A) Mesh (B) Ring (C)Tree (D) Cube


7.If language L={O,l}*, then the reversed language L^ R  =
(A) {O, 1}* (B) {} (C) {O}* (D) {1}*
{0,1}*  as it can give 01011 and also 11010

8.In Linux, the subdirectory that contains system configuration files including user
passwords:
(A) /boot (B) /usr (C) /etc  (D) /proc


9.SQL command to delete a column from an existing table:
(A) Alter table (B) Drop table (C) Delete table (D) Delete column


10.A technique not associated with data mining:
(A) Predictive Modeling (B) Link Analysis
(C) Database Segmentation (D) Dimensionality Modeling
Note : Database segmentation. IT cannot be dimensioanlity modelling as it is connected with data mining and data warehousing. Dimensional Modeling refers to the technique used to design logical models for database which can support OLAP and Data Warehousing


11. Memory bank experiencing too much contention from processor:
(A) Fan -in (B) Hot-spot (C) Thrash (D) Fan-out
thrashing => excessive hitting with no progress

12.The number of nodes in a complete binary tree of height n :
(A) 2^(n-1)_1 (B) 2^(n-1)+1 (C) 2^(n+1)_1 (D) 2^(n+1) +1


13.The science and art of breaking ciphers.
(A) Cryptography  (B) Steganography (C) Cryptanalysis  (D) Steganalyis
Ref :http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cryptanalysis


14. A raster scan display system with 24 bits per pixel and a screen resolution of 1024xl024 requires a frame buffer of size. 
(A) 1 Mega Bytes (B) 3 Mega Bytes (C) 8 Mega Bytes (D) 24 Mega Bytes 
Note : 24 megabyes => 1024x1024 => that much number of pixels and each pixel takes 24 bits => 1024x1024x24 = total number of bits => divided by 1024 = kbs again divided by 1024 = mbs => answer is 24. its not 3 .

15.Not a parallel programming language. 
(A) C· (B) SEQUENT C (C) nCube C (D) C+ + 



16. Process of mapping a network interface IP address to its hardware address: 
(A) ARP (B) RARP (C) ICMP (D)IGMP 
ARP => IP to MAC

17. For the following sample database table staff : 

Staff no Name Designa tion Branch Salary   
SL21 John Assistant B003 30000   
SG37 Ann Supervisor B007 42000   
SL25 Julie Assistant B007 32000   
SL52 Susan Manager BQ03 51000   
SG10 David Manager B004 47000  
the SQL query : SELECT COUNT (Staff no) AS mycount, SUM (Salary) AS mysum 
FROM Staff  WHERE Designation = 'Manager'      returns the result 

(A) mycount = 2, mysal = 47000 
(B) mycouht = 2, mysal = 98000  ( correction :  its not mysal its mysum )
(C) mycount = 5, mysal = 47000 
(D) mycount = 5, mysal = 98000 



18.Linux partitions are created using the file system: 
(A) FAT (B) FAT32 (C) EXT3 (D) NTFS


19. The local area network technology used in Ethernet 
(A) CSMA (B) CSMA/CD (C) CSMA/CA  (D) ALOHA
 

20. Data abstraction means : 
(A) Objects of one class acquire properties of object of another class 
(B) Insulation of data from direct access by programs 
(C) Code associated with a procedure call is not known until run time 
(D)Putting together essential features without including background details 



21.A hardware interface that allows for the connection of several peripheral devices to a single 
PCI board. 
(A) SCSI 
(B)SATA 
(C) ATA 
(D) PCI 
PCI => Peripjeral computer interface = onboard ports to connect multiple devices


22.If n represents the dimension of cube and k, the radix (no. of nodes along each dimensions) 
then the number of nodes N of a k-ary n-cube network is : 
(A) N=n^k (B) N=logkn (C) N=lognk (D) N=k^n 


23. The output generated by the following C program: 
# include < stdio.h> 
main 0 
int v=3; 
int * pv; 
pv = & v; 
* pv = 0; 
printf (" * pv = %d v= %d ", * pv, v); 

(A) *pv = 0 v= 0 
(C) *pv = 3 v= 3 
(B) *pv = 0 v= 3 
(D) *pv = 3 v= a 


24.A famous technique used in data warehousing: 
(A) OODM (B) OLTP (C) OLAP (D) ODBC 


25. The environment variable in Linux, that contain a list of directories the shell automatically 
recognizes. 
(A) $ PATH 
(B) $ ENV 
(C) $ USER 
(D) $ GREP 



View Next Questions >>

Saturday, June 17, 2017

Green Belt Movement (GBM) : Wangari Maathai

The Green Belt Movement (GBM) is an indigenous non-governmental organization based in Nairobi  Kenya  that takes a holistic approach to development by focusing on environmental conservation, community development and capacity building. Professor Wangari Maathaiestablished the organization in 1977, under the auspices of the National Council of Women of Kenya.

LDC SOLVED PAPERS 17 JUNE 2017



Most of the questions asked in PSC LDC Exam in this phase is easy.


DOWNLOAD IT NOW 


LOWER DIVISION CLERK (414/2016)
Exam Date : 17 June 2017
Answer Key & Question Paper

Sunday, June 4, 2017

Saturday, May 27, 2017

CURRENT AFFAIRS QUESTIONS FOR LDC

1. The Yelagiri summer festival has started in which state? 
[A] Tamil Nadu [B] Kerala
[C] Karnataka [D] West Bengal

And: TAMIL NADU

More....

Tuesday, May 23, 2017

PSC GK IN MALAYALAM

ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ചാനൽ നീന്തിയവർ:
▶ആദ്യ വ്യക്തി= മാത്യുവെബ് (1879)
▶ആദ്യവനിത= ഗെർട്രൂഡ് എഡ്ലി (1926)
▶ഇന്ത്യൻ വ്യക്തി= മിഹിർസെൻ (1958)
▶ഇന്ത്യൻ വനിത= ആരതി ഗുപ്ത (1959)
▶King of English Channel= കെവിൻ മർഫി.
▶Queen of English Channel= അലിസൺ സ്ട്രീറ്റർ.


MORE QUESTIONS........

Monday, May 1, 2017

Sunday, April 30, 2017

LDC MODEL EXAM 2017

1. ബാസ്കറ്റ് ബാൾ കളിയിൽ ഒരു ടീമിൽ എത്രപേരുണ്ടാവും ?
A. 9 B. 5 C. 11 D. 7
2. താഴെ കൊടുത്തിരിക്കുന്നവരിൽ െഎ.എൻ.സി യുടെ മൂന്നാമത്തെ വനിത പ്രസിഡന്‍റ് ആരാണ്?
A. ആനിബസൻറ്  B. നെല്ലിസെൻ ഗുപ്ത  C. സരോജിനി നായിഡു   D. ഇന്ദിര ഗാന്ധി
3. രാജ്യസഭയുടെ ഇപ്പോഴത്തെ ചെയർമാൻ ആരാണ് ?
A. നജ്മ ഹെപ്ത്തുള്ള  B. മീരാകുമാർ  C. സുജാത മനോഹർ  D. ഹാമിദ് അൻസാരി 
4. ആറ്റം ബോംബിെൻറ പിതാവാരാണ് ?
A. ഒാേട്ടാഹാൻ  B. ഹോമി ജെ. ബാബ  C. എേഡ്വഡ് ടെല്ലർ  D. ഒാപ്പൺ ഹെയ്മർ
5. മേയ് 31 എന്ത് ദിനമാണ് ?
A. ഒാസോൺ ദിനം   B. വൃദ്ധ ദിനം  C. പുകയില വിരുദ്ധ ദിനം  D. ജനസംഖ്യാദിനം 
6. കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രിസഭയിൽ അംഗമായ ആദ്യ വനിതയാര് ?
A. ഇന്ദിര ഗാന്ധി  B. വിജയലക്ഷ്മി പണ്ഡിറ്റ്  C. രാജ്കുമാരി അമൃത് കൗർ  D. സരോജിനി നായിഡു
7. ശുദ്ധമായ സ്വർണം എത്ര കാരറ്റാണ് ?
A. 22 കാരറ്റ്   B. 24 കാരറ്റ് C. 916 കാരറ്റ് D. .916 കാരറ്റ്
8. ഇന്ത്യയിൽ ഏറ്റവും പഴക്കമുള്ള പത്രം ഏതാണ് ?
A. ഹിന്ദുസ്ഥാൻ ടൈംസ്  B. മാതൃഭൂമി  C. ബോംബെ സമാചാർ  D. ടൈംസ് ഒാഫ് ഇന്ത്യ
9. ‘‘വന്ദേ മാതരം’’ -നമ്മുടെ ദേശീയ ഗീതത്തിെൻറ കർത്താവ് ആരാണ്?
A.  B. ബങ്കിംചന്ദ്ര ചാറ്റർജി B. രവീന്ദ്രനാഥ് 
ടാഗോർ  C. ഠാകുർ സിങ് D. കാളിദാസൻ
10. ‘‘ഇന്ത്യ ഇൻ ദ ന്യൂമില്ലേനിയം’’ എന്ന കൃതി രചിച്ചതാരാണ് ?
A. ശശി തരൂർ B. എ.പി.ജെ  C. നെഹ്റു  D. പി.സി. അലക്സാണ്ടർ
11. ‘ക്രോണ’ എന്നത് ഏത് രാജ്യത്തിന്‍റെ നാണയമാണ് ?
A. ഗ്രീസ്  B. ഹംഗറി  C. േനാർവേ  D. സ്പെയിൻ
12. ആരയിൽ 1857 ലെ ലഹള നയിച്ചത് ആരാണ് ?
A. ഝാൻസി റാണി  B. മൗലവി അഹമ്മദുല്ല  C. ബഹാദൂർ ഖാൻ  D. കൻവർ സിങ്
13. ബ്രിട്ടീഷ് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഭരണം ബ്രിട്ടീഷ് രാജ്ഞിയുടെ നേരിട്ടുള്ള നിയന്ത്രണത്തിലായത് എപ്പോൾ ?
 A.  1856 B. 1857  C. 1859  D. 1858
14. ‘ദേശീയ ദുരന്തം’ എന്ന് സുഭാഷ് ചന്ദ്രബോസ് വിശേഷിപ്പിച്ചത്?
A. 1921 ലെ മാപ്പിള ലഹള  B. 1919 ലെ ജാലിയൻ വാലാബാഗ് കൂട്ടക്കൊല  C. നാവിക കലാപം  
D. ഗാന്ധി-ഇർവിൻ ഉടമ്പടി
15. ‘ആർക്കിയോളജിക്കൽ സർവേ ഇന്ത്യ’ സ്ഥാപിച്ചതാരാണ്?
A. അലക്സാണ്ടർ കണ്ണിങ് ഹാം  B. കഴ്സൺ പ്രഭു  C. ഡൊറോസിയോ D. വില്യം ജോൺസ്
16. ചിൽഡ്രൻസ് ബുക്ക് ട്രസ്റ്റ് സ്ഥാപിച്ചതാരാണ് ?
A. നെഹ്റു  B. കാർട്ടൂണിസ്റ്റ് ശങ്കർ  C. ജി. ശങ്കരൻ പിള്ള  D. കുമാരനാശാൻ
17. ബാങ്കുകൾ ദേശസാത്കരിച്ച പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ആരാണ് ?
A. ഇന്ദിര ഗാന്ധി B. നെഹ്റു C. ദേശായ്  D. ലാൽ ബഹദൂർ ശാസ്ത്രി
18. 1945 ആഗസ്റ്റ് ആറിന് ഹിരോഷിമയിൽ വർഷിച്ച ബോംബിന്‍റെ പേരെന്ത് ?
A. ലിറ്റിൽ ബോയ് B. ഫാറ്റ്മാൻ C. കിങ് D. മിനിസ്റ്റർ
19. സൈന്ധവ നാഗരികതയിലെ ജനങ്ങൾക്ക് പരിചിതമല്ലാതിരുന്ന ലോഹം ?
A. െവങ്കലം B. ചെമ്പ്  C. വെള്ളി  D. ഇരുമ്പ്
20. അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര വനിത വർഷം ?
A. 1975 B. 1967 C. 1968  D. 1991
21. റിസർവ് ബാങ്ക് ഒാഫ് ഇന്ത്യ സ്ഥാപിതമായ വർഷം ?
A. 1947 B. 1935  C. 1948  D. 1939
22. ഷേർഷായുടെ യഥാർഥ പേരെന്ത് ?
A. ഫൈസി B. ബഹദൂർ C. ഖുറം D. ഫരീദ്
23. സംഗീത ഉപകരണങ്ങൾക്ക് പ്രസിദ്ധമായ സ്ഥലമേത് ?
A. സിന്ധ്രി B. മദ്രാസ് C. തഞ്ചാവൂർ D. മുംബൈ
24.‘സൈലൻറ് വാലി’ ഏത് ജില്ലയിലാണ് ?
A. പാലക്കാട്  B. ഇടുക്കി   C. പത്തനംതിട്ട  D. വയനാട്
25. ഹുയാൻ സാങ് ഇന്ത്യ സന്ദർശിച്ചത് ആരുടെ കാലഘട്ടത്തിലാണ് ?
A. ഹർഷ വർധൻ  B. സമുദ്ര ഗുപ്തൻ  
C. ചന്ദ്രഗുപ്ൻ-I  D. വിക്രമാദിത്യൻ
26. പൗരന്‍റെ മൗലിക കടമകൾ ഏത് വകുപ്പിലാണുള്ളത് ?
A. 51ാം വകുപ്പ്  B. 51-A വകുപ്പ്   C. 52ാം വകുപ്പ്  D. 57 ാം വകുപ്പ്
27. പ്രത്യുൽപാദന വ്യവസ്ഥക്ക് ആവശ്യമായ വിറ്റമിൻ ഏതാണ് ?
A. വിറ്റമിൻ-E B. വിറ്റാമിൻ A  C. വിറ്റാമിൻ K   D. വിറ്റാമിൻ C
28. ഇരുമ്പിനെ സൂചിപ്പിക്കുന്ന പ്രതീകം എന്താണ് ?
A. He B. Fe  C. Ie  D. Hg
29. 1897ലെ INC  സമ്മേളനം നടന്ന ‘അമരാവതി’ എവിടെയാണ് ?
A. മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര B. ആന്ധപ്രദേശ്  C. തെലങ്കാന  D. തമിഴ്നാട്
30. ‘മലബാർ മാന്വൽ’ രചിച്ചത് ആരാണ് ?
A. ആർതർ വെല്ലസ്ലി B. റിച്ചാർഡ് വെല്ലസ്ലി  C. കുമാരനാശാൻ  D. വില്യം ലോഗൻ
31. ശങ്കരാചാര്യർ സ്ഥാപിച്ച മഠങ്ങളിൽപെടാത്തത് ഏതാണ് ?
A. ശൃംഗേരി  B. പുരി  C. കേദാർനാഥ് D. ബദരീനാഥ്
32. ‘‘കൂനൻ കുരിശ്’’ സത്യം നടന്ന വർഷം ?
A. 1599  B. 1653  C. 1623  D. 1663
33. ഇന്ത്യൻ നാഷനൽ കോൺഗ്രസിന്‍റെ രണ്ടാം മുസ്ലിം പ്രസിഡന്‍റാര് ?
A. ബദറുദ്ദീൻ തിയാബ്ജി  B. R.M. സയാനി   C. F. മേത്ത  D. മുഹമ്മദലി
34. വാസ്കോഡഗാമയുടെ കൂെട വന്നവരിൽ പലരും കപ്പൽ യാത്രക്കിടയിൽ മരിച്ചുപോയിരുന്നു. 
കാരണമെന്തായിരുന്നു ?
A. െഡങ്കിപ്പനി B. മലമ്പനി  C. കൊടുങ്കാറ്റ്  D. വിറ്റമിൻ ഡിയുടെ അഭാവം
35. ബംഗാൾ വിഭജനം എന്ന ആശയം ബ്രിട്ടീഷുകാർക്ക് നൽകിയ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥൻ ?
A. വില്യം ബേഡ്  B. കഴ്സൺ പ്രഭു  C. ലിറ്റൺ  D. റിപ്പൺ
36. പാലക്കാട് രാജാവിന്‍റെ കൊച്ചുമകനായി ജനിച്ച് കേരളത്തിലെ സാമൂഹിക പരിഷ്കർത്താവായി മാറിയ 
വ്യക്തി ?
A. സി. കേശവൻ B. കെ. കേളപ്പൻ  C. കെ.പി. കേശവമേനോൻ D. ടി.കെ. മാധവൻ
37. രാഷ്ട്രഗുരു എന്ന് അറിയപ്പെടുന്നതാര് ?
A. നവ്റോജി  B. ടാഗോർ  C. ദേവനാരായണൻ അഗ്നിഹോത്രി D. എസ്.എൻ. ബാനർജി
38. ആധുനിക കേരളത്തിൽ ഭരണം നടത്തുകയും ഫ്രഞ്ചുകാരോട് െഎക്യദാർഢ്യം പ്രഖ്യാപിക്കുകയും 
ചെയ്ത വ്യക്തി ?
A. മാർത്താണ്ഡ വർമ  B. പഴശ്ശിരാജ  C. കാർത്തിക തിരുനാൾ  D. ടിപ്പുസുൽത്താൻ 
39. കൃത്രിമമായി നിർമിച്ച ആദ്യ റബർ ഏത് ?
A. നൈലോൺ  B. ഫ്രീയോൺ C. റയോൺ D. നിയോപ്രിൻ
40. ‘മംഗൾ പാണ്ഡെ ദ റൈസിങ്’ എന്ന സിനിമ സംവിധാനം ചെയ്തതാര് ?
A. കേദൻ മേത്ത  B. കബീർ ഖാൻ  C. മീരാനായർ  D. മനോജ് ശ്യാമളൻ
41. ഇറോം ശർമിള ഏത് സംസ്ഥാനത്തെ വനിതയാണ് ?
A. സിക്കിം  B. അസം  C. അരുണാചൽ പ്രദേശ് D. മണിപ്പൂർ
42. ‘അന്നം പുണ്യം’ പദ്ധതി ആവിഷ്കരിച്ച കേരളത്തിലെ ജില്ല ?
A. തിരുവനന്തപുരം   B. കോഴിക്കോട്   C.  ആലപ്പുഴ  D. പത്തനംതിട്ട
43. എല്ലാ ജില്ലകളിലും നിർഭയ ഷെൽട്ടറുകൾ തുടങ്ങാൻ തീരുമാനിച്ച സംസ്ഥാനം ?
A. മധ്യപ്രദേശ്   B. ഉത്തർപ്രദേശ്  C. ഗുജറാത്ത്  D. കേരളം
44. കൃഷി മന്ത്രിസഭ രൂപവത്കരിച്ച ആദ്യ സംസ്ഥാനം ഏത് ?
A. ബിഹാർ B. സിക്കിം C. മധ്യപ്രദേശ് D. ഉത്തർപ്രദേശ്
45. വിള ഇൻഷുറൻസ് ഏർപ്പെടുത്തിയ ആദ്യ സംസ്ഥാനമേതാണ് ?
A. ബിഹാർ   B. ഗുജറാത്ത്  C. സിക്കിം   D. പഞ്ചാബ്
46. 2017 ലെ ആസ്ട്രേലിയൻ ഒാപൺ ടെന്നിസ് പുരുഷ ചാമ്പ്യനാരാണ് ?
A. ദ്യോകോവിച്ച്   B. നദാൽ   C. ഫെഡറർ  D. വാവ്റിങ്ക
47. കേന്ദ്ര വനിത കമീഷൻ അധ്യക്ഷ ആരാണ് ?
A. ജയന്തി പട്നായിക്  B. റോസക്കുട്ടി   C. സിന്ധുശ്രീ  D. ലളിത കുമാരമംഗലം
48. കേന്ദ്ര മുഖ്യ വിവരാവകാശ കമീഷണർ ആര്?
A. H.L. ദത്തു  B. ജയ് ശങ്കർ   C. R.K. മാത്തൂർ   D. ബംബാവാല
49. സംസ്ഥാന ഇലക്ഷൻ കമീഷണർ ആര് ?
A. വി. ഭാസ്കരൻ   B. നളിനി നെറ്റോ   C. രാമചന്ദ്രൻ നായർ  D. വിജയാനന്ദ്
50. ‘ഗാന്ധിയൻ കമ്യൂണിസ്റ്റ്’ എന്നറിയെപ്പട്ട വ്യക്തിയാര് ?
A. K.B. മേനോൻ   B. E.M.S. നമ്പൂതിരിപ്പാട്   C. വി.ടി. ഭട്ടതിരിപ്പാട്  D. ടി.കെ. മാധവൻ
51. Antonym of reveal
A. hinter  B. hate  C. hike  D. hide
52. Before I reached the theatre the tickets .....................?
A. were sold out  B. had been sold out   C. has been sold out   D. will be sold out
53. ‘People all over the world Speak English’ is the active form of
A. English has been Spoken all over the world  B. People are Spoken by English  
C. English is Spoken all over the world   
D. English was Spoken all over the world.
54. Babu, ........ parents are both teachers, won First prize in the competetion ?
A. his  B. of whose  C. whom   D. whose
55. The terrorist blew............ the bridge
A. off  B. up  C. at   D. in
56. It ....... since eight O’ Clock this morning
A. has been raining   B. is rining   C. was raining  D. rained
57. Opposite of transparent is ?
A. observe   B. obtuse   C. opaque  
D. translucent
58. The wrongly spelt word is
A. Psyche  B. Janus  C. Appolo  D. Juno
59. IF winter comes can ....... be for behind
A. autumn  B. summer  C. the monsoons  
D. spring
60. She enjoys ....... to his stories
A. to listen  B. listens  C. listening  D. to listening
61. Which part of the following sentence is incorrect ?
A. The darkness   B. prevented us   
C. to see  D. the obstruction
62. Alladin had..... wonderful lamp
A. very   B. a   C. the  D. an
63. The synonym of enormous is
A. unsteady  B. heavy  C. huge  D. right
64. The candidate was eager .... for an interview
A. to call   B. to be called   C. for calling  D. to called
65. He neither drinks ....... smokes
A. and   B. nor  C. but  D. or
66. The match ........ this morning
A. was playing  B. is being played  C. is playing  D. playing
67. please ask......
A. whether the train is likely to be late  B. whether the train likely to be late  
C. whether the train was likely to be late  
D. whether was the train likely to be late
68. The foreigner had ..... get foot on the street when he was knocked down by a car.
A. as soon as   B. almost  C. hardly  D. no sooner
69. Every body wanted to stay longer
A. didn't they?   B. did they?  C. didn't he?  
D. did he?
70. when the minister ...... the function 
started
A. arrived  B. arrive  C. arriving  D. arrival
71. അച്ഛന് മകന്‍റെ വയസ്സിനെക്കാൾ നാലിരട്ടി വയസ്സുണ്ട്. 30 വർഷത്തിന് ശേഷം അച്ഛന്‍റെ പകുതി വയസ്സായിരിക്കും മകന്. എന്നാൽ, അച്ഛന്‍റെ ഇപ്പോഴത്തെ വയസ്സ് എത്രയാണ് ?
A. 60   B. 50  C. 48  D. 64
72. സംഖ്യാശ്രേണിയിലെ അടുത്തപദം എഴുതുക, 1, 7, 17, 31 .........
A. 47  B. 51  C. 52  D. 49
73. ROAD എന്ന വാക്ക് കോഡുപയോഗിച്ച് URDG എന്നെഴുതാം. അതേ കോഡുപയോഗിച്ച് SWAN 
എന്ന വാക്ക് എങ്ങനെ എഴുതാം ?
A. VZDQ  B. VXDQ  C. UXDQ  D. VZCP
74. ആദ്യത്തെ 15 എണ്ണൽ സംഖ്യകളുടെ തുക ...... ആണ്
A. 100  B. 110   C. 120  D. 140
75. 1 + 1/10 + 1/100 + 1/1000 എന്നതിന്‍റെ ദശാംശ രൂപം എത്രയാണ് ?
A. 1.001  B. 1.101   C. 1.111   D. 0.111
76. x + 1/x = 2 ആയാൽ x2+1/x2  ന്‍റെ വില കാണുക ?
A. 4  B. 2  C. 6  D. 8
77. അക്ഷരശ്രേണി പൂരിപ്പിക്കുക. AJS, CLU, ENN, .........
A. FOX  B. GPY  C. HQZ  D. FPZ
78. √64 = 4n ആയാൽ nന്‍റെ വില കാണുക ?
A. 1/5  B. 3/5   C. 2/5  D. 4/5
79. 90 km/hr എന്നത് എത്ര m/sec ആണ് ?
A. 25  B. 30   C. 35  D. 40
80. P ഒരു ജോലി 12 ദിവസംകൊണ്ട് തീർക്കും. അതേ ജോലി തീർക്കാൻ  Q വിന് 4 ദിവസവും Rന് 6 ദിവസവും വേണമെങ്കിൽ  P, Q, R എന്നിവർ ഒരുമിച്ച് ആ ജോലി എത്ര ദിവസം കൊണ്ട് ചെയ്ത് തീർക്കും ?
A. 2  B. 4  C. 1/2  D. 1
81. മൂന്ന് പേർ ജോലി ചെയ്ത് കിട്ടിയ പ്രതിഫലത്തിന്‍റെ 30 ശതമാനം മൂന്നാമനുള്ളതാണ്. ആകെയുള്ള പ്രതിഫലത്തിൽ പകുതി ഒന്നാമനും മൂന്നാമനും കൂടിയുള്ളതാണ്. രണ്ടാമന്‍റെ പങ്ക് 30 രൂപയാണെങ്കിൽ ഒന്നാമന്‍റെ പങ്ക് എത്രയാണ് ?
A. 50  B. 37.50   C. 30  D. 40
82. 23x5^12÷3+20 കാണുക ?
A. 51/3  B. 121   C. 91  D. 131
83. കോഴിക്കോട്ട് നിന്ന് പാലക്കാേട്ടക്ക് 45 മിനിറ്റ് ഇടവിട്ടാണ് ബസുകൾ പുറപ്പെടുന്നത്. ഒരാൾക്ക് 
അന്വേഷണ വിഭാഗത്തിൽനിന്ന് കിട്ടിയ വിവരം ഇങ്ങനെയാണ്. ‘‘ അവസാന ബസ് 15 മിനിറ്റ് മുമ്പാണ് പോയത്. അടുത്ത ബസ് 5.15ന് പുറപ്പെടും. എന്നാൽ , അന്വേഷണവിഭാഗം ആ മറുപടി നൽകിയത് എത്ര 
മണിക്കായിരുന്നു ?
A. 4.30  B. 4.15  C. 4.45  D. 5.00
84. ഒരു സിലിണ്ടറിന്‍റെ റേഡിയസ് 10 മീറ്ററും ഉന്നതി 14 മീറ്ററും ആയാൽ അതിന്‍റെ വക്രമുഖ വിസ്തീർണം എത്രയാണ് ?
A. 550  B. 960  C. 332  D. 880
85. 71/2 x 31/4 ---–71/2 x 21/4 ക്രിയ ചെയ്യുക.
A. 51/4  B. 31/4   C. 41/4  D. 71/2
86. ഏറ്റവും ചെറിയ ഭിന്നസംഖ്യ ഏതാണ് ?
A. 3/5 B. 5/0  C. 4/7  D. 7/8
87. രണ്ടു സംഖ്യകൾ 3:2 എന്ന അനുപാതത്തിലാണ്. അവയോട് നാലുവീതം കൂട്ടിയപ്പോൾ അനുപാതം 7:5 ആയാൽ ചെറിയസംഖ്യ ഏതാണ് ?
A. 8  B. 35  C. 20  D. 16
88. ഒരു സംഖ്യയുടെ 20 ശതമാനത്തിൽനിന്ന് ആ സംഖ്യയുടെ 15 ശതമാനം കുറച്ചാൽ 16 ആണെങ്കിൽ 
സംഖ്യ എത്രയാണ്?
A. 80  B. 240  C. 300  D. 320
89. (a+b)2 = (a-b)2; a=2 എങ്കിൽ b എത്രയാണ് ?
A. 0  B. 1  C. 2  D. 3
90. വ്യത്യസ്തമായ രചനയേത് ?
A. ചെമ്മീൻ  B. ഇന്ദുലേഖ  C. അവകാശികൾ  D. കാട്
91. പദങ്ങളുടെ അർഥം കാണിക്കുന്നവക്ക് പറയുന്ന പേരെന്ത് ?
A. പ്രത്യയം  B. ഗതി  C. അവ്യയം  D. പ്രകൃതി
92. ‘ജിന്ന്’ എന്ന പദം ഏത് ഭാഷയിൽനിന്നാണ് മലയാളം സ്വീകരിച്ചത് ?
A. ഫ്രഞ്ച്  B. അറബി  C. ഹിന്ദി  D. പേർഷ്യൻ
93. ‘Self help is the best help’ എന്നതിന് സമാനമായ പഴഞ്ചൊല്ല് ?
A. തനിക്ക് താനും പുരക്ക് തൂണും  B. തേടിയ വള്ളി  കാലിൽ ചുറ്റി    C. ചങ്ങാതി നന്നെങ്കിൽ കണ്ണാടി വേണ്ട   D. ആളേറെ പോകുന്നതിൽ നന്ന് താനേറെ പോവുന്നത്.
94. ‘‘കഞ്ജുബാണൻ തന്‍റെ പട്ടം കെട്ടിയ രാജ്ഞി പോലൊരു മഞ്ജുളാംഗിയിരിക്കുന്നു മതി മോഹിനി’’. അലങ്കാരം എന്ത് ?
A. ഉപമ  B. രൂപകം  C. ഉൽപ്രേക്ഷ   D. രൂപകാതിശയോക്തി
95.‘കടങ്കഥ’ എന്നത് പിരിച്ചെഴുതുന്നത് ?
A. കട+കഥ  B. കടം+കഥ  C. കട+ങ്കഥ  D. കടം+ങ്കഥ
96. കൂനുള്ള എന്നർഥം വരുന്ന വാക്ക് ഏതാണ് ?
A. മന്ധര  B. മന്തര   C. മന്ദര  D. മന്ഥര
97. താഴെ കൊടുത്തിരിക്കുന്നവയിൽ ഉത്തമപുരുഷന് ഉദാഹരണം ഏതാണ് ?
A. നീ  B. അവൾ  C. ഞാൻ  D. താങ്കൾ
98. താഴെ കൊടുത്തിരിക്കുന്നവയിൽ ശരിയായ പ്രയോഗം ഏതാണ് ?
A. കേമത്വം  B. മഹത്വം  C. സ്വത്വം   D. ഭോഷത്വം
99. വെൺ + ചാമരം = വെഞ്ചാമരം. ഇവിടെ സന്ധിയേതാണ് ?
A. ലോപം   B. ആദേശം   C. ദ്വിത്വം  D. ആഗമം
100. ‘നിയോജക പ്രകാര’ത്തിന് ഉദാഹരണമേതാണ് ?
A. വരെട്ട  B. വരണം  C. വരാം  D. വരും 

Total Pageviews

Disclaimer : Blog Policies

This blog publishes various general knowledge. errors and omissions expected. The Knowledge documents in this blog meant only to increase the general awareness of the readers. If any of the information available on this blog violates or infringes any of your copyright protection, leave a comment . This blog makes no representations as to accuracy, completeness, correctness or validity of any information on this site and will not be liable for any errors, or delays in this information. The information contained in this blog is subject to change without notice. You may use contents in this blog only for personal use. Reproduction and republishing of any contents from here to any other websites or blogs is strictly prohibited.