Subscribe this Blog

Enter your email address:

Delivered by FeedBurner


Tuesday, May 28, 2013

Recruitment of Assistants in Reserve Bank of India 2013

Applications are invited for the post of Assistant in Reserve Bank of India (RBI/Bank) from Indian citizens, citizens of Nepal and subjects of Bhutan and persons of Indian origin who have migrated from Pakistan, Myanmar, Sri Lanka and East African countries or Kenya, Uganda and United Republic of Tanzania with the intention of permanently settling in India and in whose favour Eligibility Certificates have been issued by Government of India. Before applying, Candidates should ensure that they fulfill the eligibility criteria for the post. Candidates are requested to apply online through Bank’s website

Monday, May 27, 2013

Assistant Professor : 21 posts

Ambedkar University, Delhi (AUD) is a unitary university established in 2008 by the Government of the NCT of Delhi. Applications are invited from eligible candidates for faculty positions of Professor,

Associate Professor and Assistant Professor in various subjects/ disciplines :
Professor : 10 posts
Associate Professor : 21 posts
Assistant Professor :  21 posts
Coordinator Programmes - (Centre for Community Knowledge) : 01 post
Assistant Librarian : 02 posts

How to Apply : website Apply Online at Ambedkar University on or before 15/06/2013 only. Take a printout of the application form and send it by post along with the attested copies of all the relevant documents/ testimonials etc. to the Dean, Academic Services, Ambedkar University, Lothian Road, Kashmere Gate, Delhi - 110006.

Please visit  for detailed information and online application format.

Sunday, May 26, 2013

Teacher ( Female ) Vacancy @ Birla School Oman : Recruitment through ODEPC

Recruitment of School teachers ( female ) will be conducted at ODEPC Trivandrum on 2nd June 2013.

1. English Teacher

2. Primary Teacher

3. Kindergarten Teachers

For more info Contact :

ODEPC Consultants Ltd – Vanchiyoor, Trivandrum ,

Vanchiyoor, Trivandrum 695035 ,

Ph : 0471-2576314, 2576319, 2576316.

Get More Over Seas Vacancies Here .

Courtesy : Malayala Manorama Daily dt 23/05/2013

Friday, May 24, 2013

Combined Defence Services Examination (CDS) (II), 2013

Combined Defense Services Examination (CDS) (II), 2013 including SSC (Women Non-Technical) Course

The Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) will hold the Combined Defence Services Examination (CDS) (I), 2013 on8th September, 2013 for admission to Indian Military Academy, Naval Academy amd Air force Academy for the Courses commencing in July, 2014 and Officers Training Academy, Chennai for the courses (Men and Women) commencing in October, 2014. :
  1. Indian Military Academy, Dehradun : 250 posts
  2. Naval Academy, Goa : 40 posts
  3. Air Force Academy, Hyderabad : 32 posts
  4. Officers Training Academy , Chennai (Men) : 175 posts
  5. Officers Training Academy, Chennai (Women) : 12 posts
Conditions of Eligibility

(A) Age Limits, Sex and Marital Status: 
  1. For Indian Military Academy : Unmarried male candidates born not earlier than 2nd July, 1990 and not later than 1st July 1995 only are eligible.
  2. For Naval Academy : Unmarried male candidates born not earlier than 2nd July, 1990 and not later than 1st July 1995 only are eligible.
  3. For Air Force Academy : Unmarried male candidates born not earlier than 2nd July, 1991 and not later than 1st July 1995 only are eligible.
  4. For Officers' Training Academy - (SSC Course for Men) : Male candidates (Unmarried or Married) born not earlier than 2nd July, 1989 and not later than 1st July 1995 only are eligible.
  5. For Officers Training Academy - SSC (Women Non- Technical) Course :  (a) Unmarried Women, issue less widows who have not remarried, and issue less divorcees (in possession of divorcee documents) who have not remarried are eligible. They should have been not earlier than 2nd July, 1989 and not later than 1st July, 1995.
(B) Educational Qualifications:
  1. For Indian Military Academy and Officers' Training Academy : Degree of a recognised university or equivalent.
  2. For Naval Academy : B.Sc. (with Physics & Mathematics ) or Bachelor of Engineering.
  3. For Air Force Academy: Degree of a recognised university (with Physics and Mathematics at 10+2 level) or Bachelor of Engineering
  4. Candidates who are studying in final year Degree Course and yet to pass final year degree examination or equivalent examination can also apply for the Examination, but they will be required to submit proof of passing the Degree Examination or equivalent examination by the specified dates.
(C) Physical Standards: candidates must be physically fit according to the physical standards for admission to combined Defence Services Examination (CDS) (II), 2012 as prescribed in the detailed advertisement.

Fee : Pay Rs.200/- either in any branch of SBI by cash or by using net banking of SBI or by using Credit/ Debit card. Female/SC/ST candidates are exempted.

How to Apply : Online - Candidate must apply online at from 25/05/2013 to 24/05/2013 11.59 pm.

Thursday, May 23, 2013

Why Current Affairs is important for Competitive Examinations ?

Current Affairs Questions  April / May 2013

1. Who was the one and only women, to serve as the Chief Election Commissioner of India?
a) Mahasweta Devi
b) Pratibha Ray
c) Qurratulain Hyder
d) V.S. Ramadevi

2. State Cabinet of which State ________________ recently on 16 April 2013 gave its not to grant 35 percent reservation to women in the recruitment of constables and sub-inspectors in reserved and unreserved categories of the state.
a) Chhattisgarh
b) Gujarat
c) Bihar
d) Kerela

3. Name the writer who was recently selected for Jnanpith Award 2012 by the Jnanpith Award Committee.
a) Pratibha Ray
b) Amar Kant
c) Sri Lal Sukla[6]
d) Ravuri Bharadhwaja

4. The Vice-President of India recently paid a four day state-visit to a country from 14 to 17 April 2013. Name of the country of his visit?
a) Nepal
b) Tajikistan
c) Burgundy
d) Maldives

5. The 20th meeting of Eastern Zonal Council, comprising of the States of West Bengal, Odisha, Bihar and Jharkhand, was held on 17 April 2013 at ____________________?
a) Ranchi
b) Bhubaneshwar
c) Patna
d) Kolkata

Answer Keys

1:(d) V.S. Ramadevi
2: (c) Bihar
3: (d) Ravuri Bharadhwaja
4: (b) Tajikistan
5: (d) Kolkata

More Questions >>

Likely answers are given if any other option you can comment here....Comments are most welcome.

Wednesday, May 22, 2013

Kerala Medical / Engineering Exam Result 2013 Available

Kerala Medical ( Except MBBS and BDS ) / Engineering Exam Result 2013 Will be published today by Hon. Educational Minister Abdurabb. Kerala Entrance Exam result can be obtained from the below websites.
Engineering/Medical Entrance Examination Results 2013

Enter Your Roll Number  and Application Number

Courtesy for this info : Malayala Manorama Daily

LIBRARIAN GRADE IV : Exam Notification

11/07/2013 : Thursday 
08.00 AM  to 09.15 AM

(By Transfer from Candidates with SSLC and Certificate in Library Science )
Syllabus: An Objective Type Test (OMR Valuation) based on  the qualification prescribed for the post.
Main Topics:-
Part I – Current Affairs
Part II – India –National Movement
Part III – Kerala –Renaissance period and its leaders
Part IV – General English
Part V – Malayalam (`cW `mjm ]cnNbw)
Part VI – Library Science
(Maximum Marks : 100)
(Duration: 1 hour 15 minutes)
( Medium of Questions: English)
Candidates can download the Admission Tickets through  their One Time Registration Profile in the Website

Legal Assistant Gr.II @ Law Department (Govt. Secretariat)

Gazette Date: 15/05/2013
Last Date: 19/06/2013
Category No: 121/2013 

Applications must be submitted online through the official website of the Commission after
'ONE TIME REGISTRATION'. Candidates who have already registered can apply through their
1 Department : Law Department (Govt. Secretariat)
2 Name of Post : Legal Assistant Gr.II
3 Scale of pay : Rs.14620-25280
4 Number of vacancies : Anticipated

The Ranked list published by the Commission in pursuance of this notification shall
remain in force for a minimum period of one year provided that the said list will continue to be in force
till the publication of a new list after the expiry of the minimum period of one year or till the expiry of
three years whichever is earlier. Candidates will be advised from the said list against the vacancies if any reported to the Commission in writing during the currency of the list.
5 Method of appointment : Direct Recruitment
6 Age limit : (18-37). Candidates born between 02.01.1976 and 01.01.1995 (both dates
included) are eligible to apply for this post with usual age relaxation to SC/ST and OBC
(For conditions regarding age relaxation, please see Part II of Gazette notification)
7 Qualifications :
1 Degree in Law of any recognized University.
2 Enrollment as an Advocate.

Tuesday, May 21, 2013

Postal Assistant Solved Questions April / May 2013

The solved paper of Postal Assistant Exam May 2013 will be published soon in this blog. Solved Question Paper of Postal/Sorting (PA/SA) Examination held on  April 2013.

Question Paper of Postal/Sorting Assistant Exam Held on 21 April 2013 in TamilNadu, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Maharashtra & Gujarat Circles 

Likely answers are given .. if any mistakes please leave comment here.

Part-A General Knowledge : Solved

1.Govt. of India has recently granted ' Maharatna " statuts to two more Navratna public sector enterprises. Which are these new companies joining the club of Maharatna public sector undertakings.
Ans : Bharat Heavy electrical Ltd and Gas Authority of India Ltd

2. India's newly built and tested missile 'Astra' is meant for 
Ans : Air to Air Strike

3. The Governor General who adopted a policy of Europeanization of Bureaucracy and an exclusion of indians from higher posts
Ans : Cornwallis

Part-B Mathematics : Solved

01. Tarun travels a distance of 24km at 6 km/hr another distance of 24km at 8 km/hr and a third distance of 24 km at 12 km/hr. His average speed for the whole journey (in km/hr) is
(A) 8 2/3
(B) 8
(C) 9
(D) 7
Ans. (B) 8
02. Rohan lends 1000 in four parts. If he gets 8% interest on 2000, 7 1/2% on 4000 and 8 1/2% on 1400 what percent of interest must he get for the remainder if his average annual interest is 8.13%?
(A) 10%
(B) 9%
(C) 8%
(D) None of these
Ans. (B) 9%
03. A solid piece of iron is in the form of a cuboid of dimensions (49cmx33cmx24cm) is melted and moulded to form a solid sphere. The radius of the sphere is
(A) 23 cm
(B) 21 cm
(C) 19cm
(D) 25cm
Ans. (B) 21 cm
04. Twelve solid spheres of the same size are made by melting a solid metallic cylinder of base diameter 2 cm and height 16cm. The diameter of each sphere is:
(A) 4cm
(B) 3cm
(C) 2 cm
(D) 6 cm
Ans. (C) 2 cm
05. Perimeter of a circle is equal to the perimeter of a square whose area is 484 cm². What is the radius of the circle?
(A) 14cm
(B) 12 cm
(C) 7 cm
(D) 16 cm
Ans. (A) 14cm
06. Puneeta borrowed from Reena certain sum for two years at simple interest. Puneeta lent this sum to Venu at the same rate for two years compound interest. At the end of two years she received 110 as compound interest but paid 100 as simple interest. Find the sum and rate of interest:
(A) 250, rate 20% per annum
(B) 250, rate 25% per annum
(C) 250, rate 10% per annum
(D) None of these
Ans. (A) 250, rate 20% per annum
07. 13 chairs and 5 tables were brought for 8280. If the average cost of the table will be 1227, what is the average cost of a chair?
(A) 2145
(B) 165
(C) 175
(D) None of these
Ans. (B) 165

08. A man goes uphill with an average speed of 24 kmph and comes down with an average speed of 36 kmph. The distance travelled in both the cases being the same, The average speed (in km/hr) for the entire journey is:
(A) 30.8
(B) 32.8
(C) 28.8
(D) None of these
Ans. (C) 28.8
09. 40% of the employees of a certain company are men, and 75% of the men earn more than 25000 per year. If 45% of the company's employees earn more than 25000 per year, what fraction of the women employed by the company earn 25000 per year or less?
(A) 1/4
(B) 3/4
(C) 1/3
(D) 2/11
Ans. (B) 3/4
10. A sum of money invested at compound interest amounts in 3 years to 800 and in 4 years to 840 what is the percentage rate of interest?
(A) 6%
(B) 5%
(C) 4%
(D) 3%
Ans. (B) 5%
11. If the difference between simple and compound interest on some principal amount at 20% per annum for three years is 48, then the principal amount is:
(A) 390
(B) 375
(C) 450
(D) None of these
Ans. (B) 375
12. A rational number between 1/2 and 3/5 is:
(A) 4/7
(B) 3/5
(C) 2/5
(D) None of these
Ans. (A) 4/7
13. The curved surface of a cylinder is 264m². Its volume is 924m³. The height of the cylinder must be:
(A) 8 m
(B) 6 m
(C) 4 m
(D) None of these
Ans. (B) 6 m
14. If by selling 110 apples, the cost price of 120 apples is realized. The gain % is?
(A) 10 10/11%
(B) 9 1/9%
(C) 11 1/9%
(D) 9  1/11%
Ans. (D) 9  1/11%
15. If 8 men or 12 women can do a piece of work in 25 days, in how many days can the same work be done by 6 men and 11 women?
(A) 15 days
(B) 13 1/2 days
(C) 12 days
(D) 18 days
Ans. (A) 15 days
16. Pujara has a certain average of runs for his 8 matches in Border Gavaskar Trophy. In the ninth match he scores 100 runs and thereby increases his average by 9 runs. His new average of runs is:
(A) 28
(B) 24
(C) 20
(D) 32
Ans. (A) 28
17. It costs 1 to photocopy a sheet of paper. However, 2% discount is allowed on all photocopies done after first 1000 sheets. How much will it cost to photocopy 5000 sheets of paper?
(A) 3920
(B) 4900
(C) 4920
(D) 3980
Ans. (C) 4920
DIRECTIONS (Question No 43 & 44) Answer the following questions on the basis of the information given below.
i. Trains A and B are travelling on the same route heading towards the same destination. Train B has already covered a distance of 220km before the train A started.
ii. The two trains meet each other after 11 hours after start of train A
iii. Had the trains been travelling towards each other (from a distance of 220 km) they would have met after one hour.
18. What is the speed of trains 'B' in kmph:
(A) 116
(B) 180
(C) 100
(D) None of these
Ans. (C) 100
19. What is the speed of trains 'A' in kmph:
(A) 118
(B) 80.5
(C) 102
(D) None of these
Ans. (D)
DIRECTIONS: What approximate (you are not expected to calculate the exact value) value will come in place of the question mark(?) in following equation?
20. 384.996 x 15.001 + 44.99 = ?
(A) 5080
(B) 5820
(C) 5280
(D) 5420
Ans. (B) 5820
21. Three men or eight boys can do a piece of work in 17 days. How many days will two men and six boys together take to finish the same work?
(A) 12 days
(B) 17 days
(C) 11 days
(D) None of these
Ans. (A) 12 days
22. Vaibhav got a monthly increment of 12 percent of Pushpa's monthly salary. Pushpa's monthly salary is 7800. Vaibhav's monthly salary before increment was 6500. What amount will he earn in five months after his increment?
(A) 37.180
(B) 35.180
(C) 36.180
(D) None of these
Ans. (A) 37.180
23. The ratio of two numbers is 4:5. When the first is increased by 20% and the second is decreased by 20% the ratio of the resulting numbers is:
(A) 5:6
(B) 5:4
(C) 6:5
(D) 4:5
Ans. (C) 6:5
24. If the numerator of a fraction be increased by 12% and its denominator decreased by 2% the value of the fraction becomes 6/7. Thus, the original fraction is:
(A) 3/4
(B) 4/3
(C) 2/3
(D) None of these
Ans. (A) 3/4
25. What approximate value will come in place of the question mark (?) in the following equation?
239.99 / 8.0001 x 9.99 = ?
(A) 350
(B) 260
(C) 400
(D) 300

Ans. (D) 300

Courtesy : currentaffairs4examz.blogspot

Monday, May 20, 2013

'TOKE ' remembered me the story ' Mark of Vishnu '

The book titled 'TOKE ' remembered me the story ' Mark of Vishnu ' written by Kushwanth Sing .For me, its a  story on the belief and superstitions of Indians and how when these superstitions are put to practical test, they backfire- at times fatally.A good book, written in the usual Kushwant Singh style. Simple to read and understand, but holds a deep meaning which requires patience to understand. I first heard the short story in my school days . English teacher narrated the story in his own style ( live-less and having no emotions in his face , that made me angry towards him) . After that I read this book in my graduation days. It was a story of a illiterate and superstitious brahmin used to fed snakes in the name lord vishnu. Ironically at the last part of the story this brahmin got bitten by the above told snake and died soon.

Toke , the fiction by Jugal Mody is highly techie because he used to say computer jargons. Its quiet interesting to read this book. BoVine island remembered me of the V-mark , the brahmin used to put on his forehead.

Any way the book is quiet interesting to me......

Question Database Powered By

3486 Q? : World cancer day was observed on
Ans: 4 February 2013

3485 Q? : The new communication satellite launched by NASA on 31 January 2013 to stay in touch with its space station astronauts

3484 Q? : Bibi Ka Maqbara is a maqbara located in
Ans: Aurangabad

3483 Q? : pencillin is extracted from
Ans: fungus

3482 Q? : Information Technology act enacted on [ Sec . Asst 2013 ]
Ans: 9 June 2000

3481 Q? : The programs which are as permanent as hardware and stored in ROM [ Sec . Asst 2013 ]
Ans: Firmware

3480 Q? : Which access method is used for obtaining record from a cassette tape [ Sec . Asst 2013 ]
Ans: Sequential

3479 Q? : Software such as Explorer and Firefox are referred to as [ Sec . Asst 2013 ]
Ans: Browsers

3478 Q? : Alexander the Great was the king of
Ans: Macedonia

3477 Q? : which film won oscar 2013
Ans: Argo

My Gourmet Party in Malabar Style [ North Keralite Style ]

My Gourmet Party in Malabari Style 

I love blogging and conducting party as well . Both give me pleasure, you know. This time I organize a party for many friends , I make it a point to cook everything my own. 
Now a days, I am thinking about conducting a malabary-Themed party, and preparing some of the special north kerala recipes like 'kallummakkaya fry [ mussels fry ] ' , ' kari mean pollichathu ' , tyre pathiri with mutton kuruma .This time i m going for a traditional way for receiving my guest in keralite style with traditional arts like kadakali , kolkali and kalari payattu ( A marshal arts in northern kerala ).In truth I could not know much about the cooking.

For afterwards, I would make one of my favorite desserts, Fruit salad mixed with Faalooda and served with fresh chicku plucked from my garden.I hope My Party would be simple, gorgeous and beautifully carved , all done under 2 or 3 hours from start to finish. All thanks to Kitchens of India products and going out for shopping the items. See what all i want to shop.

This post published for one blog contest organized by kitchens of india.

Sunday, May 19, 2013

Online Career at PSCTrainer

Hi every one,

It is a rare chance to get an online  part time  career with , a leading web portal providing online assistance to psc exam aspirants. if you are looking for a online part time job and interested in updating current affairs , surely you can apply for this.

Leave your contact email here at comments we will contact you soon.

Web Admin, PSCTrainer

Saturday, May 18, 2013


On line Registration commences from:May 18, 2013
Last Date for Registration of Online Applications:June 08, 2013
Payment of Application fees:May 18, 2013 to June 12, 2013
(both date inclusive)
Dates of Written Examination:July 14, 2013 and/or July 21, 2013
Download of the call letter for examination:Within 7 days prior to the date of examination

Online Applications are invited for the following 2600 posts of Assistants in Public Sector Insurance Companies like National Insurance Company Limited, New India Assurance Company Limited, Oriental Insurance Company Limited and United India Insurance Company Limited  state wise :

    • Assistant : 2600 posts (UR-1385, OBC-721, SC-310, ST-184), Age : 21-30 years. Relaxation as per rules.,Pay Scale : Rs. 7640-21050 in Scale-I.
      • National Insurance Company Limited : 800 posts
      • New India Assurance Company Limited : 600 posts
      • Oriental Insurance Company Limited : 600 posts
      • United India Insurance Company Limited : 600 posts
    Selection by competitive exam on 14/07/2013 and 21/07/2013 2 followed by interview for selected candidates.

    Application Fee : Rs.400/-  (Rs.200/- for Female) (Rs.50/- for SC/ST/PWD) to be deposited in the  nearest Indian Bank Branch to deposit the appropriate fees in Cash only in Account No. 6008050653 in favour of „National Insurance Co. Ltd‟.

    How to Apply : Apply Online at National Insurance Website only from 18/05/2013 to 08/06/2013

    Please visit for details and online submission of application. 

    Friday, May 17, 2013

    Office Assistant (Clerk) (Multipurpose) : 50 posts

    Punjab Gramin Bank invites Online applications from Indian Citizens, willing to work in Punjab and have knowledge of Punjabi  for the following posts : 

    1. Officer Scale-I (Junior Management)  : 30 posts in (UR-15,Sc-5,ST-5,OBC-5) Pay Scale : Rs.14500-25700
    2. Office Assistant  (Clerk) (Multipurpose)  : 50 posts (UR-29, SC-15,OBC-6), Pay Scale : Rs.7200-19300
      How to Apply : Apply Online at Punjab Gramin Bank from17/05/2013 to 31/05/2013

      Please visit for all the details and a link for online submission of application.

      Thursday, May 16, 2013

      What indiblogger says about PSC Questions.


      • We were able to detect your feed.
      • You have a good mozRank, and you are an inspiration to Indian bloggers. Keep going!
      • You have a great Alexa rank. Nice work!
      • You update your blog frequently. Keep blogging!
      • You recently updated your blog. Keep going!
      • You are a top ranked blogger, and you're an inspiration to all Indian bloggers. Keep blogging!

      Wednesday, May 15, 2013

      Assistant Professor : 07 posts @ Uttarakhand Open University (UOU)

      Applications are invited for the following faculty  posts  :

      1. Professor : 08 posts in various subjects, Pay scale :  Rs.37400-67000 Grade Pay – 10000/-
      2. Assistant Professor : 07 posts in various subjects, Pay scale : Rs.15600-39100 Grade Pay 6000/-
       How to Apply :  Applications on prescribed format should be send to Registrar, Uttarakhand Open University along with Demand Draft of Rs.800/- (Rs.400 for SC/ST Candidates) in the name of Uttarakhand Open University payable at Haldwani latest by 10/06/2013 through Speed/ Registered Post. 

      Please visit  for information and application form.

      Tuesday, May 14, 2013

      Haryana State Electronics Development Corporation Limited invites IT Professionals

      Hartron Informatics is looking for self motivated, confident dedicated and committed computer professionals for empanelment to be deputed on job work basis in various State Government Departments/ Boards/ Corporations : 

      System Analyst 
      Junior Programmer

      How to Apply : Computer Professionals interested in taking up job-work assignment for above mentioned categories at District level in Haryana may forwarded to IDDC, Staff Road, Ambala Cant.,  OR from Hartron Bhawan, Bays No. 73-76,  Sector-2, Panchkula, Haryana along with Demand Draft of Rs.100/- in favour of Hartron Informatics Limited payable at Chandigarh. The duly completed form (enclosing relevant certificates in proof of qualifications and experience) along with two passport size recent photographs should be submitted upto 28/05/2013.

      Computerised test will conducted on 06/06/2013 at 9.30 am at Hartron Bhawan, Bays No. 73-76,  Sector-2, Panchkula, Haryana. 

      Please visit for details and application format. OR please click on the image above to see/ download the details

      Ring The Bell for IndiChange - Preventing Violence Against Women

      I believe preventing Violence Against Women and Girls is a social responsibility of the society including men. Preventing Violence Against Women and Girls is designed for passionate and committed individuals who want to take action on ending violence against women and girls – people like YOU. As a part of the Youth Against Violence initiative, it is a key tool for educating and mobilizing youth leaders for violence prevention in their communities.

      Educate our brothers and sisters how to behave in public , the way of dressing , etc. The morale of the society is very much important . As the ring bell suggests Laws alone are not enough to prevent this crime against women. See More at

      Monday, May 13, 2013

      Nobel Prize Quiz

      1)  2012 Nobel Prize in Physics to S. Haroche and D. Wineland "for ground-breaking experimental methods that enable measuring and manipulation of individual quantum systems".
      What is a possible application of the work by the 2012 Physics Laureates?

      a) Super strong materials 
      b) Super fast clocks
      c) Super fast computers
      2) 2012 Nobel Prize in Physicsto S. Haroche and D. Wineland "for ground-breaking experimental methods that enable measuring and manipulation of individual quantum systems".
      Serge Haroche uses atoms to study photons and David Wineland uses photons to study atoms. What are photons?

      a) Quasi particles
      b) Light particles
      c) Charm particles

      3) 2012 Nobel Prize in Chemistry awarded to Robert Lefkowitz and Brian Kobilka "for studies of G-protein-coupled receptors".
      The Laureates have mapped so-called G-protein–coupled receptors through which about half of all medicines act. Where can you find these receptors?

      a) In the cell nucleus
      b) In the cell plasma
      c)In the cell membrane

      Courtesy :

      Ans : 1.c , 2.b , 3.c 

      Sunday, May 12, 2013

      Know the Writer Well ? - S.K Pottekkat

      Sankaran Kutty Pottekkatt, popularly known as S. K. Pottekkatt, (March 14, 1913 – August 6, 1982) was a famous Malayalam writer from Kerala state, South India. He is the author of nearly sixty books which include ten novels, twenty-four collections of short stories, three anthologies of poems, eighteen travelogues, four plays, a collection of essays and a couple of books based on personal reminiscences. Pottekat won the Kerala Sahitya Academy award of 1961 for the novel Oru Theruvinte Katha (The Story of a Street) and the Jnanpith Award in 1980 for the novel Oru Desathinte Katha (The Story of a Locale).His works have been translated into English, Italian, Russian, German and Czech, besides all major Indian languages.

      Friday, May 10, 2013

      PSC Forest Guard Examination Model Question papers / Previously Asked : 2013

      Q? : Solar energy is received by the earth through:
      Answer. Radiation

      Q? : Gir Forest in India is in:
      Answer. Gujarat

      Q? :. World environment day is on:
      Answer. June 5

      Q? : Famous quotes "Stay hungry and Stay Foolish " by
      Ans: Steve Jobs

      Q? : JIMBO is the pet name of 
      Ans: Jimmy Wales

      Q? : ' Connecting People ' is the tag line of 
      Ans: Nokia

       Q? : Which animal is on the logo of WWF 
      Ans: Panda

      Q? : Which animal is " Poor Man's Cow ?
      Ans: goat

       Q? : What is Macaca silenus ?
      Ans: Scientific name of lion-tailed monkey

       Q? : Which one is " River Horse "
      Ans: Hippopotamus

       Q? : What is " CopyCat "
      Ans: First Cloned Cat

       Q? : International Day of the Book falls on 
      Ans: 23 April

      Q? : The first Computer Programmer in the world 
      Ans: Ada Lovelace

      Q? : Indian state with the largest area under forest:
      Answer. Madhya Pradesh

      Q? :Largest Zoo in India is at:
      Answer. Calcutta

      Q? : “Point Calimere” is a wild life and bird sanctuary situated in which Southern State of India?
      Answer. Tamil Nadu

      Q? : Which ocean is nicknamed as “Herring Pond”?
      Answer. Atlantic Ocean

      Q? : Fear of wild animals is a phobia called:
      Answer. Agrizoophobia

      Q? :World Animal Welfare Day is on:
      Answer. October 4

      Q? : The “Atlas” bone in the human body is located in:
      Answer. Neck

      Q? : The Blue colour of the sky is due to:
      Answer. Scattering of light

      Q? : The instrument used to record the growth of plants:
      Answer. Crescograph

      Q? : The lady known as the “Grand Old Lady of Indian Nationalism” is:
      Answer. Sarojini Naidu

      Q? : The Konkan railway has been constructed between:
      Answer. Mangalore and Mumbai

      Q? : Panchasheel Agreement was signed between:
      Answer. India and China

       Q? : How is Trichloromethane commonly known
      Ans: Chloroform

       Q? : Which part of the body does leucoma affect
      Ans: Eyes

       Q? : With which of these metals mercury cannot be amalgamated
      Ans: Iron

      Q? : The deficiency of which of these vitamins causes Beri Beri
      Ans: Vitamin B1

       Q? : Slogan 'Applying Thought' is used by
      Ans: Wipro

      Q? : Paro is the international airport of which of these countries
      Ans: Bhutan

      Q? : By which name was Thailand known previously
      Ans: Siam

      Q? :  An order of court to produce a man in detention is called:
      Answer. Habeas Corpus

      Q? :  When a yellow coloured flower is placed in red light its colour becomes?
      Answer. Red

      Q? :  Which country is the largest producer of gold in the world?
      Answer. China

      Q? :  Anti Tobacco Day is on:
      Answer. May 31

      Q? :  Who is known as the Father of Internet?
      Answer. G. Vinton Cerf

      Q? : Which planet reflect sunlight the most?
      Ans: Venus

       Q? : In which part of the eye, image is formed:
      Ans: Retina

       Q? : Tetany is a disease which affects the functioning of:
      Ans: Muscular actions

       Q? : The tallest bird:
      Ans: Ostrich

       Q? : Xerophytes are grown in:
      Ans: Deserts

      3408 Q? : Plant that has fruits and no seeds:
      Ans: Plantain

       Q? : Element formed during hydrogen bomb explosion:
      Ans: Helium

       Q? : Which is known as 'Universal solvent'?
      Ans: Water

       Q? : The surface that reflects all the colours in the spectrum will be seen as:
      Ans: White

      Q? :  ‘The Land of Cakes’ is:
      Answer. Scotland

      Q? : Whose pen name is Asha Menon?
      Answer. K.Sreekumar

      Q? :  Which cloud indicates a clear weather?
      Answer. Cumulus

      Q? : The greenhouse gas is:
      Answer. Carbon dioxide

      Q? :  The author of Alice in wonderland:
      Answer. Lewis Carrol

      Q? :  Birds can able to recognise their home through:
      Answer. Orientation of magnetic field

      Q? : . The vitamin present in yellow fruit is:
      Answer. Vitamin C

       Q? : The novel written by Ernest Hemmingway in the background of Spanish War:
      Ans: For whom the bells toll

      Q? : Which is a brand name related to Watches:
      Ans: Rolex

       Q? : The wife of Motilal Nehru and mother of Jawaharlal Nehru:
      Ans: Swaroopa Rani

       Q? : The English poet and novelist who is called "Last of the Victorians":
      Ans: Thomas Hardy

       Q? : Japan surrendered during the Second World War in:
      Ans: 1945

       Q? : Flushing Medows in USA is related to:
      Ans: Tennis

       Q? : 98-th National Science Congress 2011 was held in:
      Ans: Chennai

      More >>

      Kerala PSC Reserve Conductor Rank List 2013 Published

      Kerala PSC Reserve Conductor Rank List 2013 Published
      The following is the ranked list of candidates for the post of RESERVE CONDUCTOR (STATEWIDE) on 5250 - 10900 in KERALA STATE ROAD TRANSPORT CORPORATION,found suitable by the Commission and arranged in the order of merit based on the OMR Test heldon 09/06/2012 . This Ranked List is brought into force with effect from 09/05/2013.

      To view  Reserve Conductor Rank List 2013 Published by Kerala PSC , Please log on to

      Kerala PSC : Assistant Engineer : 5 Vacancies

      Gazette Date: 30/04/2013
       Last Date: 05/06/2013
       Category No: 73/2013 
      Applications must be submitted online through the official website of theCommission after 'ONE TIME REGISTRATION'. Candidates who have already registered can apply through their profile.
      1. Name of firm : United Electrical Industries Limited
      2. Name of Post : Assistant Engineer
      3. Scale of pay : ` 11070-18450
      4. No.of vacancies : 5 (five)

      For more info:

      Thursday, May 9, 2013

      An Exclusive Interview with Haritha . First Rank Holder ( ICS )

      ഇന്ത്യന്‍ ഭരണകൂടവും ജനാധിപത്യവും പരസ്പരം എതിര്‍ദിശയില്‍ സഞ്ചരിക്കുകയാണോ? ഇന്ത്യ ഇപ്പോള്‍ ഒരു പ്രതിസന്ധി ഘട്ടത്തിലാണോ? സമീപകാലവിവാദങ്ങളുടെയും യാഥാര്‍ഥ്യങ്ങളുടെയും പശ്ചാത്തലത്തിലായിരുന്നു ചോദ്യം. 

      ഒറ്റനോട്ടത്തില്‍ ഏതൊരാള്‍ക്കും 'അതെ'യെന്ന് ഉത്തരം പറയാന്‍ തോന്നാവുന്ന ചോദ്യങ്ങള്‍. എന്നാല്‍, ഒരു മലയാളിപ്പെണ്‍കുട്ടിയുടെ മറുപടി തിരിച്ചായിരുന്നു. 'നൂറുകോടിയിലേറെ വരുന്ന ജനതയെ ജനാധിപത്യത്തിന്റെ ഒരു കുടക്കീഴില്‍ അണിനിരത്തുമ്പോള്‍ സ്വാഭാവികമായും പ്രശ്‌നങ്ങളും വെല്ലുവിളികളുമുണ്ടാവും. ഇതിനെ പ്രതിസന്ധിയെന്ന് പറയാനാവില്ല. പ്രശ്‌നങ്ങളെത്തുടര്‍ന്ന് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ അഖണ്ഡത തകര്‍ന്നിട്ടില്ല. അതുകൊണ്ടുതന്നെ ഭരണവും ജനാധിപത്യവും എതിര്‍ദിശയില്‍ സഞ്ചരിക്കുന്നുവെന്ന് വിലയിരുത്താനാവില്ല.' - ഇതായിരുന്നു ഉത്തരം. 

      ടി.എന്‍. ശേഷന്‍, കൃഷ്ണമൂര്‍ത്തി, രാജു നാരായണസ്വാമി എന്നിവര്‍ക്കുശേഷം സിവില്‍ സര്‍വീസില്‍ ഒന്നാമതെത്തിയ മലയാളി.

      Courtesy : Mathrubhumi .

      Recruitment of Specialist Category Officers in various Scales, 2012-13

      Central Bank of India, a leading Public Sector Bank, invites applications from Indian Citizens for appointment of following 37 Specialist Category Officers in various Scales :
      Dealers : 10 posts in Specialist MMG Scale III
      Research Analyst : 02 posts in Specialist MMG Scale III
      Architects : 15 posts Specialist MMG Scale II
      Civil Engineers : 08 posts in Specialist MMG Scale II
      Electrical Engineers : 02 posts in Specialist MMG Scale II
      Application Fee : RS. 550/- for General & OBC Category Candidates only and Rs. 50/- for others as intimation charges at any Central Bank of India Branches in India by cash only thru a payment challan. 

      How to Apply : Apply  Online at Central Bank website from 26/04/2013 to 11/05/2013 only.

      Details as available at  AND/OR Please visit Career section of Central Bank of India website  at for details and online submission of application. 

      Wednesday, May 8, 2013

      Civil Services Exam 2013 : Free Workshop @ Direction Calicut

      Civil Services Exam 2013 : Free Workshop @ Direction Calicut
      For Registration Call : 8907777456
      log on to

      +2 / HSE / Plus Two School wise Result available

      School wise result available at

      Tuesday, May 7, 2013

      Kerala PSC : Junior Public Health Nurse Gr-II : Health Services

      Gazette Date: 30/04/2013
      Last Date: 05/06/2013
      Category No: 114/2013 to 115/2013

      Applications must be submitted online through the official website of the Commission after 'ONE TIME REGISTRATION'. Candidates who have already registeredcan apply through their profile.
      1. Department : Health Services
      2. Name of Post : Junior Public Health Nurse Gr-II
      3. Scale of pay : 11620-20240/-
      4. Number of vacancies : Districtwise

      Courtesy  : For more info  visit :

      Higher secondary / +2 / VHSE result through SMS : SMS to 537252

      Kerala Higher secondary / +2 / Plus Two  / VHSE result  through SMS : SMS to 537252

      The Kerala State IT Mission has made arrangements for making the results available to the subscribers of all mobile service providers in the state through Short Messaging Service (SMS) after the results are officially announced. For getting the higher secondary result, users should send an SMS to 537252 in the format HSE registration number. The vocational higher secondary results can be obtained by sending an SMS to the same number in the format VHSE registration number.

      Pharmacists (Allopathy) : 03 posts, Pay Scale : Rs. 5200-20200 + Grade Pay Rs. 28000

      Maulana Azad Institute of Dental Sciences (MAIDS) has been set up by Government of Delhi. Applications are invited for the following posts :

      • Pharmacists (Allopathy) : 03 posts, Pay Scale : Rs. 5200-20200 + Grade Pay Rs. 28000 
      • Lab Technician : 02 posts, Pay Scale : Rs. 5200-20200 + Grade Pay Rs. 28000 
      • Operation Theater (O.T.) Technician : 03 posts, Pay Scale : Rs. 5200-20200 + Grade Pay Rs. 24000 
      • Operation Theater (O.T.) Assistant : 01 post, Pay Scale : Rs. 5200-20200 + Grade Pay Rs. 19000
      Application Fee : Rs.300/- (Rs.150/- for ST/ST/PH) in the form of DD in favour of Director-Principal, Maulana Azad Institute of Dental Sciences payable at New Delhi.

      How to apply : Eligible candidates should apply in the prescribed format to the Director-Principal Maulana Azad Institute of Dental Sciences (MAIDS), Room No. 116, Ist Floor,  MAMC Complex, B.S. Zafar Marg, New Delhi-110002 on or before 27/05/2013

      Please visit for more information and application format.

      Total Pageviews

      Disclaimer : Blog Policies

      This blog publishes various general knowledge. errors and omissions expected. The Knowledge documents in this blog meant only to increase the general awareness of the readers. If any of the information available on this blog violates or infringes any of your copyright protection, leave a comment . This blog makes no representations as to accuracy, completeness, correctness or validity of any information on this site and will not be liable for any errors, or delays in this information. The information contained in this blog is subject to change without notice. You may use contents in this blog only for personal use. Reproduction and republishing of any contents from here to any other websites or blogs is strictly prohibited.