Subscribe this Blog

Enter your email address:

Delivered by FeedBurner

Followers

Thursday, December 12, 2013

Computer Questions asked for SET Exam Kerala

1.       In cyber crimes,
(A) The computer is a tool (B) The computer is a target
(C) Both (A) and (B)   (D) Neither (A) nor (B)
Ans: C

2.       Which of the following is not an operating system?
(A) Linux (B) Mozilla
(C) Macintosh (D) Windows
Ans: B

3.       Statistical calculations and preparation of tables and graphs can be done using
(A) Adobe Photoshop (B) Excel
(C) Notepad     (D) Power Point
Ans: B

4.       Nod 32, Norton and Panda are
(A) Search engines     (B) Operating Systems
(C) Antivirus software    (D) Internet browsers
Ans: C

5.       EDUCOMP
(A)    Reaches out to the entire education cycle – preschool toddlers to post graduate students
(B)    Delivers the core curriculum subjects at school and college levels as well as vocational and employability skills
(C)    Empowers with IT education and IT enabled learning
(D)    All of the above
Ans: D

6.       Identify a web browser from the following
(A) Yahoo (B) Internet Explorer
(C) Bing  (D) DuckDuckGo
Ans: B

7.       Which is not a social networking site?
(A) Google Plus  (B) Wink
(C) LinkedIn    (D) Buzz
Ans: B

8.       Which of the following is a wrong direction to guard against a ‘Phishing’ attack?
(A)    Log on to a site by typing the proper URL in the address bar
(B)    Ensure that the URL of the login page starts with http:// and not https://
(C)    Give user id and password only at authenticated login page
(D)    Look for the lock sign/icon and verisign certificate
Ans: B

9.       Which of the following is not suitable for preparation of learning materials?
(A) NETLOG (B) ERIC
(C) PROQUEST (D) UTUBE
Ans: A

10.  Nimbuz, Pidgin and Trillion are software used for
(A) Blogging (B) Chatting
(C) Surfing (D) All of the above
Ans: B

11.  WWWW, in computer parlance, stands for
(A) World Wide Web Worm  (B) World Wide Wildlife Web
(C) World Wide Women’s Web (D) World Wide Women’s Week
Ans: A

12.  One kilobyte (KB) is equal to
(A) 1000 bytes (B) 1024 bytes
(C) 1024 bits  (D) 1023 bytes
Ans: B

13. ICT (Information and Communication Technology) includes:
 A) E-mail B) Internet
 C) Educational TV D) All the above

14. Where was the first computer installed in India?
 A) Indian Statistical Institute, Kolkata
 B) Indian Institute of Statistics, Delhi
 C) Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore
 D) Indian Institute of Management, Ahmedabad
 6
15. A network that links across metropolitan, regional and national boundaries is
called:
 A) MAN B) LAN C) WAN D) VAN

16. The Father of Modern Computer is:
 A) Charles Babbage B) Blaize Pascal
 C) Howard Icons D) Shanon

17. UNIX, DOS and Windows are examples of:
A) Application Programmes B) Operating Systems
C) Word Processing D) Commercial Computer Brands

18. Which is not a search engine?
 A) Microsoft B) Alta Vista
C) Google D) Search Bug

19. The presentation package and slides are usually presented by:
A) Power Point B) Excel
C) MS Word D) All the above

20. What is the storage capacity of a single layered Blue Ray disc?
 A) 80 GB B) 50 GB C) 10 GB D) 25 GB

21. What combination of short cut keys will you use to change a text in upper case to
lower case in MS Word?
 A) Ctrl+L B) Shift+F3
 C) Ctrl+Shift+A D) Shift+Alt+F5

22. Which Nobel Laureate is also known as the Father of Artificial Intelligence?
 A) Herbert A. Simon B) Howard Aiken
 C) Charles Babbage D) Alan Turing

23. The educational satellite EDUSAT was launched by ISRO, in:
 A) September, 2002 B) September, 2004
 C) September, 2005 D) September, 2001

1 comment:

sheeja thadeuse said...

kindly provide answers for all the questions.
thanks
Mrs.Sheeja Thadeuse
Saudi arabia

Total Pageviews

Disclaimer : Blog Policies

This blog publishes various general knowledge. errors and omissions expected. The Knowledge documents in this blog meant only to increase the general awareness of the readers. If any of the information available on this blog violates or infringes any of your copyright protection, leave a comment . This blog makes no representations as to accuracy, completeness, correctness or validity of any information on this site and will not be liable for any errors, or delays in this information. The information contained in this blog is subject to change without notice. You may use contents in this blog only for personal use. Reproduction and republishing of any contents from here to any other websites or blogs is strictly prohibited.